If you’re reading CBT, then we probably share a similar belief: Good businesses are the backbone of a good community. The third annual Top of the Town awards recognize those businesses and businesspeople who make Columbia go. Thanks to our partner, Columbia Regional Airport, for supporting these awards each year.

You made your voices heard. Let’s meet our winners!

For a more detailed look at each winner, click here. 

 

 

Top Place to Work | 1-25 Employees

First Place: Columbia Eye Consultants Optometry

500 N. Keene St., Ste. 103, 573-874-2030

Second Place: Caledon Virtual

1906 Corona Rd., Ste. 200, 573-446-7777

 

Top Place to Work | 26-50 employees

First Place: Woodruff

501 Fay St., 573-875-7917

Second Place: Century 21 Advantage

3200 Penn Ter., Ste. 113, 573-777-5099

 

Top Place to Work | 51+ employees

First Place: Veterans United Home Loans

1400 Veterans United Dr., 800-884-5560

Second Place: Central Bank of Boone County

720 E. Broadway, 573-874-8100

Top Office Digs

First Place:  Fresh Ideas Food Service Management

1000 W. Nifong Blvd., Bldg. 3, Ste. 220, 573-445-4321

Second Place: Missouri Employers Mutual

101 N. Keene St., 800-442-0593

 

Top CEO

First Place: Steve Erdel, Central Bank of Boone County

720 E. Broadway, 573-874-8100

Second Place: Gary Thompson, Columbia Insurance Group

2102 Whitegate Dr., 573-474-6193

 

Top Salesperson

First Place: Brooke Berkey, Central Bank of Boone County

720 E. Broadway, 573-874-8100

Second Place: Danny Gingerich, Joe Machens Toyota Scion

1180 Vandiver Dr., 573-445-4450

Top Emerging Professional

First Place: Amanda Quick, The Hatchery

206 Corporate Lake Dr.,  573-356-9567

Second Place: Brandon Banks, Modern Media Concepts

3211 S. Providence Ste. 103., 573-875-4000

 

 

Top Commercial Lender

First Place: Chris Widmer, Landmark Bank

801 E. Broadway, 800-618-5503

Second Place: Chris Rosskopf, Central Bank of Boone County

720 E. Broadway, 573-874-8100

 

Top Commercial Realtor

First Place: Paul Land,  Plaza Commercial Realty

2501 Bernadette Dr., 573-445-1020

Second Place: Gina Rende, Maly Commercial Realty

213 N. Stadium Blvd., Ste. 203, 573-443-3200

 

Top Chamber Volunteer

First Place: Tom Trabue, McClure Engineering Co.

1901 Pennsylvania Dr., 573-814-1568

Second Place: Sherry Major, Columbia EDP

1816 Vandiver Dr., 573-474-8431

 

Top HR Firm

First Place: Moresource, Inc.

401 Vandiver Dr., 573-443-1234

Second Place: Accounting Plus

1604B Business Loop 70 W., 573-445-3805

 

Top Staffing Company

First Place: JobFinders Employment Services

1729 W. Broadway, #4, 573-446-4250

Second Place: Kelly Services

1000 W. Nifong Blvd., Bldg. 8, 573-875-0605

 

Top Janitorial Services

First Place: Atkins Inc.

1123 Wilkes Blvd., Ste. 450, 573-397-7016

Second Place: Safi Sana

9030 Lake Meadows Way, 573-814-1170

Top Seasoned Pro

First Place: Eric Morrison, Providence Bank

3855 Forum Blvd., 573-449-2800

Second Place: Gina Gervino, Columbia Insurance Group

2102 Whitegate Dr., 573-474-6193

 

Top Bank

First Place: Central Bank of Boone County

720 E. Broadway, 573-874-8100

Second Place: Landmark Bank

801 E. Broadway, 800-618-5503

 

Top Commercial Builder

First Place: Coil Construction

209 E. Broadway, 573-874-1444

Second Place: Little Dixie Construction

3316 LeMone Industrial Blvd., 573-449-7200

 

Top Real Estate Developer

First Place:  Mike Tompkins, Tompkins Homes & Development

6000 S. Hwy KK, 573-881-6316

Second Place: Jay Lindner, Forum Development Group

1400 Forum Blvd., 573-446-5500

 

Top Business Insurance

First Place: Stephanie Wilmsmeyer, State Farm

2609 E. Broadway, Ste. 214, 573-445-5774

Second Place: Columbia Insurance Group

2102 Whitegate Dr., 573-474-6193

 

Top Commercial Videographer

First Place: The Evoke Group

505 Fay St., Ste. 204, 573-304-4520

Second Place: Cosmic Sauce

500 E. Walnut St., Ste. 102, 573-823-7474

 

Top Commercial Photographer

First Place: LG Patterson

47 E. Broadway, 573-445-6985

Second Place: Casey Buckman

4802 Shale Oaks Ave., 573-881-1050

Top Web Developer

First Place: Hoot Design Co.

1023 E. Walnut, 573-484-6174

Second Place: Delta Systems Group

204 Corporate Lake Dr., 573-442-9855

 

Top IT Company

First Place: Midwest Computech

311 Bernadette Dr., Ste. A, 573-397-5706

Second Place: EasyPC IT & Computer Repair

401 S. Providence Rd., Ste. 103, 573-777-3972

 

Top Accounting Service

First Place: Williams-Keepers LLC

2005 W. Broadway, Ste. 100, 573-442-6171

Second Place: Accounting Plus

1604B Business Loop 70 W., 573-445-3805

Top National Presence

First Place: True/False Film Fest

5 N. Ninth St., 573-442-8783

Second Place: Veterans United Home Loans

1400 Veterans United Dr., 800-884-5560

 

Top Engineer

First Place: Crockett Engineering Consultants

1000 W. Nifong Blvd., Bldg. 1, 573-447-0292

Second Place: McClure Engineering Co.

1901 Pennsylvania Dr., 573-814-1568

 

Top Architect

First Place: Simon Oswald Architecture

2801 Woodward Dr., Ste. 103, 573-443-1407

Second Place: PWArchitects

2120 Forum Blvd., Ste. 101, 573-449-2683

 

Top Advertising Agency

First Place: True Media

500 Business Loop 70 W., 573-443-8783

Second Place: Visionworks Marketing Group

204 Peach Way, Ste. H, 573-449-8567

 

Top B2B Product or Service

First Place: GFI Digital

4210 Phillips Farm Rd., Ste. 101, 573-874-5600

Second Place: CoMo Connection Exchange

204 Peach Way, Ste. D, 573-312-0628

 

Top Coffee Meeting Location

First Place: Kaldi’s Coffee

29 S. 9th St., 573-874-2566

Second Place: The Grind Coffee House

4603 John Garry Dr., Ste. 1, 573-447-3333

Top Caterer

First Place: Bleu Events

1000 W. Nifong Blvd., Bldg. 3, Ste. 220B, 573-442-8220

Second Place: Hoss’s Market

1010A Club Village Dr., 573-815-9711

 

Top Place for Business Lunch

First Place: Addison’s

709 Cherry St., 573-256-1995

Second Place: D. Rowe’s

1005 Club Village Dr., 573-443-8004

 

Top Event Location

First Place: Logboat Brewing Co.

504 Fay St., 573-397-6786

Second Place: Stoney Creek Hotel & Conference Center

2601 S. Providence Rd., 573-442-6400

 

Top Happy Hour

First Place: Logboat Brewing Co.

504 Fay St., 573-397-6786

Second Place: The Roof

1111 E. Broadway, 573-875-7000

 

Top Place to Close a Deal

First Place: 44 Stone

3910 Peachtree Dr., 573-443-2726

Second Place: Boone-Central Title Co.

601 E. Broadway, Ste. 102, 573-442-0139

Top Local Team-building Experience

First Place: Breakout CoMo

218 N. Eighth St., 573-340-5625

Second Place: Escape Plan

314 Nebraska Ave., 573-489-2890

 

Recent News

Do You Know Your City Councilperson?

This story appeared in print as part of “The Word on the Streets.”   Want to catch up on infrastructure issues in Columbia? There’s...

Modernizing Infrastructure Through Innovative Technology

The investments states make in transportation and infrastructure not only shape how people get around, but how effectively communities can grow. Today, infrastructure and...

Opinion Response: “Close It Down!” and Columbia’s Transit System

“Close It Down!” — Al Germond’s August 29 opinion piece in CBT — caught our attention. We, members of the Public Transit Advisory Commission, were...

Jumping into the Local News Conversation

The news business has hit a bit of a rough patch lately. Reporters are fielding attacks on their integrity, news outlets are facing budget...

Press Release: Columbia Marketing Group: A New Advertising Agency for Mid-Missouri

For more information, contact: Fran Patrick, Director of Account Services fran@columbiamarketinggroup.com   Business Times Interactive, formerly the digital marketing division of The Business Times...